Number of Passengers in Georgian Airports up by 47.92% January-August
The latest statistics from the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia show that in the period of January-August 2017, Georgian airports served 2,703.117 passengers, which is 47.92% higher than the data of the previous year. In 2016, in the same period, Georgian airports received 1,827.393 passengers.
In the given period, Georgia’s three main airports: Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport, Batumi International Airport and Kutaisi David Aghmashenebeli International Airport, served 875,724 passengers more y/y.
Kutaisi International Airport served 282,945 passengers throughout the first eight months of 2017, 82.59% more y/y; in 2016, it served 154,966 passengers.
Tbilisi International Airport alone served 2,071.720 passengers between January-August, which was a 42.78% increase.
The Batumi International Airport served 342,264 passengers during the first eight months of 2017, a 56.36 % higher indicator compared to the same period of 2016.
The Airport of Mestia, Svaneti served 4,933 passengers, which was a 98.03% increase y/y.
Ambrolauri Airport opened mid-January and in its first eight months served 1255 passengers.
The Civil Aviation Agency statistics also read that usage of Georgian air space increased by 15.00%. In the first eight months of 2016, the number of overflights amounted to 83,196, while this year the number reached 95,677.
“Growth was also recorded in terms of freight transportation. The volume of cargo transported by air is 23,182.669 tons, which is 4,060.25 tons or 21.23% higher compared to the cargo transported during the same period of the previous year,” the Ministry of Economy states.