Wounded Georgian Soldiers to Be Transferred from Afghanistan to Germany
Georgia’s Ministry of Defense (MOD) reports that three Georgian peacekeepers, who were injured on Wednesday during a blast at the Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan, will be transferred to Germany for medical treatment.
All three injured men were NATO Resolute Support mission peacekeepers. Two of them, Sergeant Giorgi Tsiskarishvili and 1st Class serviceman Irakli Kuchukhidze received minor injuries, while the health condition of Lieutenant Iveri Buadze is more severe as he underwent three serious operations over the course of two days.
"Medical treatment is currently underway, and after the improvement of the health condition of lieutenant Buadze, all three soldiers will be transferred to Germany,” the statement of the MOD reports.
A suicide bomber struck the US's largest military base in Afghanistan on Wednesday.
As reported by media, the attack was claimed by the Taliban Islamist militant group.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili wished a quick recovery to the injured soldiers, who were fighing for global security.