Georgian Wine Export Increases in Last 8 Months
For the period of January-August, 45.3 million bottles of wine were exported to 44 countries, the Georgian National Wine Agency (NWA) claims, making it a 61% increase compared to the same period in 2016.
“From January to August 2017, the exported wine came to a value of $100.3 million, a 55% increase compared to the same period last year,” the NWA reports.
“Wine sales have increased in the markets of the EU, South-East Asia, US and other countries, as a result of the coordinated efforts and precisely planned marketing activities of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, Georgian National Wine Agency, and of the wine-making sector,” George Samanishvili, Head of National Wine Agency noted.
Georgian wine export increased in China (51%), Russia (94%), Ukraine (42%), Poland (19%), Latvia (25%), Belarus (35%), US (67%), Germany (39%), Israel (232%), France (378%), Azerbaijan (170%), with Russia, China, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Poland being the top exporters.
Kindzmarauli Wine, with 7,752.470 bottles exported, leads the list, followed by Mukuzani, (2,478.937 bottles), Tsinandali (1,959.406 bottles), Akhasheni (861,185 bottles exported), Khvanchkara (451,034 bottles), Tvishi (172,358 bottles) and Napareuli (121,986 bottles).
9,758.746 bottles of brandy were exported to 20 countries, which is 103% more compared to the same period in 2016, with a $21,85 million export, an increase of 98% y/y.
132,746 bottles of Georgian Chacha were exported to 17 countries, a 153% increase in export, making a $367,757 million income from Chacha alone, amounting to an 85% increase y/y.
The overall income from exports of wine, brandy, Chacha, wine material and brand alcohol amounted to $165,34 million, a 52% increase as compared to the same period of 2016.