Georgia’s Vice-Premier Meets President of Azerbaijan
Good-neighborly and strategic relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan were the main topics at the meeting of the Georgian Vice Premier, Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
The sides met within the frames of Janelidze’s official visit to Baku, where he will attend trilateral meeting of the Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish foreign ministers.
Mutual transport and energy projects of Georgia and Azerbaijan were also discussed at the meeting. The sides welcomed the effective implementation of strategic transport and energy projects in Georgia, and expressed the hope that construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will be completed this year.
The officials noted that there is a huge potential to further develop political, as well as trade and economic cooperation between the countries.
They agreed to contribute to the growth of trade turnover between the two countries. In this context, the sides considered the possibility of setting up trade houses in each country.
Mutual co-operation within GUAM was also mentioned during the meeting. Janelidze reaffirmed the initiative of Georgia as the Chair of GUAM to mark the tenth anniversary of this organization.
He also thanked President Ilham Aliyev for Azerbaijan`s assistance to Georgia during the wildfires in Borjomi and Abastumani.