Gov’t to Construct Logistics Hub in Kutaisi
The Government of Georgia plans to construct a logistics center in Georgia’s second largest city, Kutaisi. The project was announced by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili on Saturday, at the presentation of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party’s majoritarian candidates in the Imereti region.
Kvirikashvili talked about the development of logistics and noted that it is planned to build one of the largest logistics centers near Kutaisi Airport, which is expected to increase the country's transit and logistical potential and create new jobs.
He said that the construction of the logistics center will begin in the near future and “will transform Kutaisi into one of the leading economic centers”.
“Kutaisi will be the center of our spatial development…It should regain its historical status and become the second largest center in Georgia,” the PM stated.
He also said that the government is going to expand Kutaisi International Airport.
“The railway line connecting the city to Kutaisi International Airport is under construction. Our citizens and foreign guests will enjoy modern infrastructure and will have more comfortable and safer travel. This will further increase Georgia's tourism potential,” the Prime Minister said.
Kvirikashvili also spoke about the large-scale Kutaisi University City project, financed by the Cartu Fund.
The total cost of the project is EUR 1 billion and it envisions the creation of a regional education and research hub by building the largest, modern university complex not only in Georgia, but the whole Caucasus region.
“The university city will become a business card not only for Kutaisi and Imereti, but also for our whole country and the region as a whole,” he stated.