Georgian Wines Win Top Awards in Japan
Eight Georgian wines won Platinum, Gold, Silver and Bronze medals at the 20th Japan Wine Challenge, held in Tokyo, Japan, in August.
The Saperavi 2015 of Chigogidze Wines won the highest award of the competition - the Platinum Medal.
Vaziani Company Makashvili Wine Cellar Mtsvane 2016 and Vaziani Company Makashvili Wine Cellar Khikhvi 2016 won gold medals.
The silver was awarded to Badagoni GAU#5 White One 2015 and Chigogidze Wines Aleksandrouli 2015.
Three wines of Badagoni: Badagoni Brut 2015, Maestro Saperavi 2015 and Saperavi Reserve 2010 won bronze medals.
Chigogidze Wines Saperavi 2015 was also awarded the Regional Trophy for Best Red Wine for Georgia and Makashvili Wine Cellar Khikhvi 2016 was awarded Regional Trophy for Best White Wine for Georgia.
The 20th Japan Wine Challenge is one of the most important international wine competitions in Asia.
A total of over 1,700 wines took part in the competition and were judged by a panel of leading wine professionals from Japan and elsewhere.
The wines came from 30 different countries, with the principle entries being from Australia, Austria, Chile, France, Germany, Italy, New Zealand, and Japan.
A total of 11 International Trophy medals were awarded, 39 Regional Trophy medals, 5 No.1 Best Value Trophy medals, 17 Best Value medals, 19 Platinum medals, 120 Gold medals, 426 Silver medals and 797 Bronze medals.
The official website of the competition reads that the Trophy Awards Ceremony for the Japan Wine Challenge 2017 will take place in November 2017 or February 2018 (to be confirmed), and Her Imperial Highness Princess Takamado will present the Trophies.
The Georgian National Wine Agency reports that triumph in such prestigious competitions will enhance the promotion of particular companies as well as raise awareness of Georgian wine, their popularization and development on the major export market in Japan.