Techno Park Tbilisi Hosts Georgian-German Startup Forum
On September 4 - 5, Techno Park Tbilisi hosted the Georgian-German Startup Forum, gathering around 100 Georgian Startupers, with the aim of sharing their knowledge and experience in entrepreneurship.
The event, organized by PMC Research in partnership with Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, falls within the framework of Georgian-German Year.
Giorgi Cherkezishvili, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Dr. Heike Peitsch, Ambassador of Germany to Georgia, Aleksi Aleksishvili, General Director at PMCG, and Giorgi Zviadadze, Chairman at the GITA, opened the Forum, while Colin Donohue, an entrepreneurship strategy specialist, and Giorgi Laliashvili, chief specialist of strategic development at the GITA, were on hand to moderate discussions.
Leading German entrepreneurs were present: Michael Huebl (flinc GmbH), Wolfgang Bernecker (Pandata GMPH) and Stephan Dabels (AmbiGateGmbH), all sharing their extensive experience with the audience on global trends and the successes and failures on the road to building and managing startups.
“Such forums are vital for sharing knowledge, experience and technologies between the two countries, as well as for establishing partnerships,” said Mikheil Skhiereli, Project Manager from PMC Research. “We hope that Georgian companies will acquire useful experience from German companies and will be able to develop strategic collaboration with them”.
The Georgian startupers had the chance to meet in person with the Georgian-German Startup Forum speakers on September 5, through B2B meetings.
The Georgian-German Startup Forum is supported by the German Embassy in Georgia and Procredit Bank.