Director of Demirel College Releases Statement
Statement released by Nino Kavtiashvili, Director of the Demirel Private College:
On August 29, 2017, the Council for General Education Institutions denied further authorization for Demirel Private College, which was followed by various comments from different media sources and from council members that were both unjustified and baseless.
On August 31, Ms. Tamar Sanikidze, Director of the National Center for Education Equality Enhancement issued incorrect information concerning the council meeting and regarding the announcement I made. In an interview given to a number of TV channels and news agencies, Ms Sanikidze made it seem as if I had claimed there was pressure from the founders of the school. She said that: “At the council meeting, instead of sharing responsibility, the director pointed to the school founders who were ‘intruding in school matters’ and ‘forcing her to sign falsified documentation’”. This statement is not true and can be verified through the records of the authorization council meeting. At the meeting, I explained how the school founders were working on a joint school study which consists of a year-long strategy. This incorrect statement insults both my honor and dignity. I would like to note that I was appointed to the position of Demirel Private College Director in October, 2016, when the foreign pupils were already studying at the college and the process of education recognition had already started, which is carried out by the National Center for Education Equality Enhancement together with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.