Georgian Government to Launch Electronic Platform for Borjomi Forest Restoration
As the business, banking and public sectors unite to restore the burned Borjomi Forest, the Georgian government has decided to create an electronic platform to bring together funds and donations allocated for the Borjomi Forest restoration campaign. The electronic platform will also aim to consolidate all the activities and initiatives undertaken within the Borjomi forest restoration program.
In addition, a special account both in national and international currencies has been opened at the Treasury Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia to collect donations for the restoration from all corners of the world.
“All transactions and amounts spent on the forest restoration will be open and transparent, allowing those interested to know clearly where their donations are going,” the Ministry of Finance claims.