Global Forest Watch: 366 Fire Alerts from Georgia in One Week
Global Forest Watch (GFW) reports that there have been 366 fire alerts in Georgia in one week.
The organization specifies that from August 16 to August 23, fire alerts from Georgian regions were as follows: Samtskhe-Javakheti – 279, Kakheti – 51, Shida Kartli – 16, Kvemo Kartli – 7, Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 6, Imereti – 5, Abkhazia – 2.
As for the fire alerts by city, the GFW says that 278 alerts come from Borjomi, Samtskhe Javakheti; 23 from Dedoplistskaro, Kakheti; 11 from Kaspi, Shida Kartli; Gurjaani – 11; Signagi – 9; Gardabani – 7; Dusheti – 6; Zestaponi – 4; Gori -4; and Akhmeta – 3 fire alerts.
The organization says that in 2017, a total of 692 fire alerts have been observed in Georgia. Last year, there were 616 alerts and in 2015 - 822.
As for neighboring countries, last week there were 40 alerts from Armenia, 281 from Azerbaijan, 1724 from Turkey and 59,663 from Russia.
GFW is an open-source web application for monitoring global forests in near real-time. GFW is an initiative of the World Resources Institute (WRI), with partners including Google, USAID, the University of Maryland (UMD), Esri, and many other academic, non-profit, public, and private organizations.
GFW is an interactive online forest monitoring and alert system designed to empower people everywhere with the information they need to better manage and conserve forest landscapes. Global Forest Watch uses cutting edge technology and science to provide the timeliest and most precise information about the status of forest landscapes worldwide, including near-real-time alerts showing the suspected locations of recent tree cover loss.