International Tourism Conference to Be Held in Batumi
On September 8-9 Georgia’s Black Sea City Batumi will host international rural tourism conference "International Tourism Standards and Trends of Village Tourism.”
Within the framework of the conference, Georgian and foreign experts will discuss important issues such as general standards of rural tourism, state tourism development programs, wine tourism standards and attracting tourists and maintaining village authenticity in parallel with innovative services and activities.
The conference will present presentations, reports, seminars and discussions by invited Georgian and foreign experts. Introductory practical visits will be arranged on tourist routes of Adjara region.
The conference is organized by the Tourism Products Development Agency of Adjara Tourism Department.
The event will be attended by the representatives of family guest houses, tourist agencies, village and ecotourism, as well as governmental and non-governmental organizations.