Macroeconomic Stability in Georgia Ensured
The chairman of the Budget and Finance Committee Mr. Irakli Kovzanadze, declared that macroeconomic stability in Georgia is ensured
As Mr. Irakli Kovzanadze - the chairman of the Budget and Finance Committee – stated, macroeconomic stability in Georgia is practically ensured. At the same time, during the year, Georgian currency is also stable and as such presents no problems.
“Economic growth is ensured, and we’ve got exactly the figures which were planned by the end of 2016. GDP growth is more than 4%.  During the first half of 2017, GDP growth has increased by 4.5%, which is a really good indicator in the region. Home investment increase is also evident. I think that thr investment climate in Georgia is attractive”, - said Irakli Kovzanadze.
The chairman also mentioned that economic strategy of the government includes: sector restructure of the economy; eradication of economic inequality among regions; ambitious plans for spatial planning and infrastructural development; capital market reform; pension reform; land reform and many other issues such as urban development, international tradrelations, education- including technical education, and other important areas.
“To find its economic purpose and place in the world market, the government has a strategy to create a foundation for developing a more dynamic, fast and competitive economy in Georgia once and for all over the coming years”, -Mr. Kovzanadze stated.