US Calls on Russia to Reverse Recognition of Georgia’s Occupied Territories
The United States (US) Department of State has released a statement regarding Russian President Vladimir Putin’s recent visit to Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia region, and urges Russia to respect Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“The United States views the visit of President Putin to the Russian occupied Georgian territory of Abkhazia as inappropriate and inconsistent with the principles underlying the Geneva International Discussions, to which Russia is a party,” the statement reads.
The Department of State says the US fully supports Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders and rejects Russia’s recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“The United States urges Russia to withdraw its forces to pre-war positions per the 2008 ceasefire agreement and reverse its recognition of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” the statement stressed.
A member of Georgia’s ruling party Georgian Dream (GD), Tamar Khulordava, says that the statement from the US means that Georgia is not alone in the face of Russian aggression.
“Putin's visit has been followed by a statement from the European Union as well. We should continue to mobilize our American and European partners regarding this issue. The statements of our partners against Russia represent another open indication that Georgia is not alone in the face of Russian aggression,” she added.