Electronic Systems Down at Tbilisi International Airport
Flights have been delayed at Tbilisi international airport, caused by the shutdown of the electronic registration system, resulting in delays for flights to Athens, Antalya, Warsaw, Kiev, Dubai, Sharjah and two flights to Istanbul.
Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, commented on the situation during a government meeting today, saying that similar problems are encountered not only at Tbilisi airport, but in different parts of the world, and the problem is global.
“There is an international system SITA, an organization that provides both physical and electronic registration of passengers at airports worldwide. The problem we’re having is that passengers are unable to check-in electronically and it can only be done manually, resulting in queues and approximate flight delays of 15-20 minutes,” Gakharia noted, saying that TAV Georgia will be issuing more detailed information shortly, on when the problem will be fixed.
Update: Following the information released by TAV Georgia, at 2 am on August 10, there was a problem in the incoming channel of the aviation communication system, resulting in delays on 7 out of the 22 scheduled flights from 2am to 9am. The maximum flight delay time being 1 hour and 20minutes. TAV Georgia contacted SITA head office in Montreal, Canada to solve the problem.  For the time being, all air companies are operating flights without delays.