BBC Reports on Human Chain Protest against Russian Occupation
The BBC has reported on the the peaceful protest against Russian occupation, held near the Gori highway yesterday, when hundreds of Georgian citizens formed a 400 metre human chain as part of a protest against the current situation. The article is entitled 'Georgians mourn Russian Land Grab in South Ossetia war', stating that hundreds of Georgians formed a human chain, with people displaying Georgian flags and banners condemning the Russian occupation, on a road near the country’s Russian controlled South Ossetia region.
“The war did not finish in 2008 - it continues every day, because Russia still occupies part of our land”, said one of the organizers of the protest, David Katsarava.
The article recounts the story of the Russia- Georgia conflict in 2008, as “Georgia attempted to recapture the breakaway region of South Ossetia”, with a large-scale Russian invasion. Several towns, a black sea port and military airfields were bombed by Russian airforces, with several hundred people killed and thousands of Georgians being left homeless as a result of the conflict, in villages in South Ossetia, the article goes on to say.
It also mentions that the International Criminal Court is conducting an investigation into the war crimes during the five day war in 2008.