Attack in Afghanistan Kills One and Injures Three Georgians
One Georgian soldier was killed and three others were injured during an attack by a suicide bomber who targeted a convoy of foreign forces near Afghanistan's Bagram aviation base.
The deceased peacekeeper, Junior Sergeant Mdinari Bebiashvili had been serving in the Georgian Armed Forces since 2010. He participated in the ISAF mission in Afghanistan twice, in 2012 and 2014. He was awarded for participation in the peacekeeping operations.
As for the wounded Georgian soldiers, the Ministry of Defense Reports that one of them, Captain Mikheil Gvindjishvili, was seriously injured, while two others have less serious injuries. All three servicemen are being treated in the Bagram aviation base hospital.
The Ministry of Defense of Georgia has expressed deep sorrow over the incident and has offered sympathy to the family of the deceased peacekeeper.
“We all stand by the side of the deceased soldier’s family,” Defense Minister Levan Izoria stated.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili also expresses deep sorrow over the death of junior sergeant Bebiashvili.
"I bow to each person who serves our homeland, who has lost his life, who is separated from his family. I express my gratitude to them on behalf of the citizens of Georgia," the statement of the President reads.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia has also offered condolences to the family of the deceased and wished recovery to the wounded soldiers.
“I share the greatest pain of the family and friends of the deceased soldier. This is a pain of each of us,” the PM stated.
All four military servicemen of the Georgian Armed Forces were participating in the Resolute Support mission.