Partnership Fund to Launch Romanov Palace Restoration in Likani
The former palace of the last Russian royal family, the Romanovs, is to be restored alongside the orangery, conference hall, former government residence and park, in Likani, near Borjomi, within the Likani Complex Rehabilitation project initiated by the Partnership Fund. GEL 771,000 has been allocated and restoration works will begin within eight months once the planning phase is complete.
Likani Park, in which the Romanov Palace is located, was assigned national monument status by the Georgian government earlier last week.
An agreement between the National Agency of State Property and the Partnership Fund was signed in 2016, according to which the Fund is to carry out rehabilitation and restoration works of the Likani complex. The entire plan of the complex and a museological study of the Romanov residence will also be made. The Partnership Fund is cooperating with the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia throughout planning and restoration of the complex.