• Tactical road march to Vaziani training area by US and Slovenian forces
• Combined arms live-fire exercise by US 2nd Cavalry Regiment and Slovenian wheeled infantry carrier vehicles
• Two airborne operations led by the 173rd Infantry Brigade Combat Team
• Joint live-fire with the 1st Battalion, 66th Armor Regiment, 3rd Armored Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division and Georgia's 4th Mechanized Brigade
• Combined arms live-fire exercise built around a defensive scenario.
Noble Partner 2017 is the third iteration of exercise in Georgia and is a bilateral effort focused on enhancing US and Georgian NATO Response Force interoperability in the context of military-to-military relationships.
Georgia's Defense Minister, Levan Izoria called the scale of exercises "unprecedented", claiming they will "make clear the support for Georgia by NATO member states, especially the US."
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, underlined that the drills are extremely significant.
“I am sure the armed forces of the participating states will use experience received at the Noble Partner 2017 for strengthening peace in the world,” he said, adding that such military exercises are important for Georgia and the region to strengthen cooperation and increase the capacity of armed forces, as well as to bring the countries closer to NATO standards.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili also delivered a speech at the ceremony, saying the participants of the drills are true noble partners and share the values of democracy, freedom and human rights.