Fire Burns Forest in South-East Georgia
Ablaze has destroyed around 1,000 square meters of the Arjevanidze Forest near the mineral water town of Tsagveri, 20 km from Borjomi in south-eastern Georgia, Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
The fire started on Wednesday and at time of going to press, fire crews are still working to extinguish minor hubs of fire, with 100 firefighters said to have been working throughout the night on Wednesday to localize the blaze.
The exact cause of the fire is as yet unknown, but it is alleged to have broken out due to the high temperature.
Head of LEPL National Forestry Agency, Tornike Gvazava, stated that strips of land had been mineralized on the territory in order to contain and prevent the spread of fire. Samtskhe-Javakheti Governor, Akaki Machutidze, says that all the services are mobilized in the region and there is no panic among the population, while the Emergency Management Agency reported there was no need for the evacuation of locals as the forest is not near the populated area.