Believe’s Annual Charity Gala Raises the Bar
The Charity Gala Dinner has been a crowning achievement of the Believe Foundation for the past four years, this year raising the record amount of GEL 123,159.74.
Believe Foundation is a non-profit, non-political independent organization founded on the principle of providing western Georgia with charitable, cultural and educational activities. Believe is committed to bring positive changes, improvements and progress to the lives of socially vulnerable children, the elderly, youth and individuals with disabilities. With the support of donors and volunteers, they strive to protect the rights of beneficiaries; facilitate their integration into society; meet their specific health needs; fight to overcome hunger and poverty; help them to fulfill their potential, and to enhance their professional skills and educational foundation.
On July 15, over 200 guests from Georgian and international companies came together to support Believe Foundation’s fourth annual Charity Gala event, raising a record amount. The gala is the primary fundraiser for Believe Foundation, and this year Hilton Batumi Hotel generously accommodated guests and the special one-night gala event.
The evening featured a spectacular musical performance by Tbilisi Big Band Soloist, Maia Baratashvili and her jazz band. Auctioneer-extraordinaire Mr. Cliff Isaak, Honorary Consul of Canada in Georgia, orchestrated another successful auction with pieces from artists with collections all over the world. A special thank you to INDICO Company who singlehandedly made the auction a huge success.
In addition to the auction, the gala event included a raffle drawing with prizes sponsored by: Georgia Palace Hotel and Spa, Sheraton Batumi, Hilton Batumi, ICC Georgia, Marriot Tbilisi, Courtyard Marriott, Radisson Blu Batumi, Social Enterprise IKORTA, Janini, L4L Concept Store, Castello Mare Hotel and Wellness Resort, Nail Stuido Poti, Georgian Heritage Crafts Association, Hotel Prime, Gallery Qissa, Retail Group Georgia and Tako Dvalishvili.
Charity Auction artworks, jewelry and sports memorabilia were donated by Irakli Chikovani, Tutu Kiladze, Social Enterprise EthnoDesign, Irina Saridi, Michael Kviraia, Tornike Matitaishvili, Natia Arabuli-Bekauri, Levan Budjiashvili, Andria Natsvlishvili, Maka Ldokoneni, Dimitri Basilaia, Anastasia Logvinenko, Grigol Ghvania, Taras Bibilashvili, Erekle Tsuladze, Natia Akhalaia, Buba Arabuli, Bacho Tsamelashvili, and Nino Chakvetadze.
Believe Foundation thanks and proudly acknowledges its major sponsors and supporters:
Gold Sponsors: Bank of Georgia, PACE Georgia, Crystal Microfinance Organization, SOCAR Kulevi Oil Terminal, Channel Energy and PRIME Concrete Poti Apartments.