Enguri Arch Dam Territory to Be Transformed for Tourists
The new concept of transforming the territory near Enguri Arch Dam into a major tourist attraction was introduced on Wednesday, presented by Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia. The Enguri tourist zone is expected to serve 400,000 tourists annually and negotiations with potential investors have already begun. The investment volume of construction works is expected to be around GEL 50 million.
The planning of the tourist zone, to which GEL 2 million has been allocated, will continue for a further year, after which construction works will be launched.
“We’re starting a very important project, which only has one analogue in the world: the tourist complex of California’s Hoover Dam in the USA,” the PM said. “Georgia is to welcome a massive, new, multi-functional touristic zone, and I believe, due to its uniqueness, it will become a top attraction”.
He added that protecting and preserving monuments of industrial heritage is of great importance today and this project gives the chance to preserve the country’s industrial heritage by transforming it into a landmark site.
“The new tourist zone at Enguri Arch Dam, which is the second highest in the world, will have an open air conference venue, museum, panorama spots, a cable railway, a scientific and discovery center, an open air venue for concerts, maritime infrastructure, the highest existing lift to a dam (280 meters) and a number of attractions for extreme-lovers”.
The project strategy has been made with leading European companies and experts, and a tender for the touristic zone planning has been announced.
“In about five years’ time, we will have the highest-level infrastructure and an outstanding example of public-private partnership,” the PM noted, emphasizing the importance of the new tourist zone for the region and for Georgia’s economic development.
“Today, standing here so close to Abkhazia, I would like to express the greatest respect and love I have for our Abkhaz brothers, I want everyone to know that we care about those living in Sukhumi, Gagra, Tkvarcheli and Ochamchire. We’re reaching out a hand of friendship. For twenty-five years we’ve been moving in a closed circle. It’s time to end this painful heritage, not to leave it for our future generations,” Kvirikashvili said. “Georgia’s position on the Enguri Hydro Electric Plant serving Abkhazia with the electricity it produces has always been firm. A lot is said with this gesture, and it’s a message to our Abkhaz brothers. The Enguri plant may serve as an example of how relations torn by war can be changed by cooperation united around a mutual interest… we have to open the way to constructive dialogue and cooperation,” the PM concluded.