Tbilisi to Host Georgian - Greek Business Forum
Genadi Arveladze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, met with George Katrougkalos, Alternate Foreign Minister of Greece for European Affairs, during the ‘Georgia’s European Way - Ensuring Regional Stability Conference’ held in Batumi last week. The sides discussed the economic partnership between the two countries and organization of the Georgian-Greek Business Forum to be held this year.
Arveladze noted that all major issues for the fruitful cooperation of the two countries were discussed during the meeting, as was work on further strengthening and developing relations between the Georgian and Greek business sectors.
“Organization of the Business Forum was agreed on. We expect it to be an excellent platform for business representatives of the two countries, enabling them to connect and possibly realize joint projects,” Arveladze said.
He and Katrougkalos are heads of an inter-governmental commission on Georgia and Greece’s economic and technical cooperation, the third session of which was held in May in Athens. The commission works on issues of deepening cooperation in the spheres of trade and industry, agriculture, tourism, energy, transport and innovation, communication, culture, defending intellectual property rights and more.
17 July 2017 16:35
Entrepreneurship & Small Business Articles on www.mybusiness.org.