President of Ukraine Set to Arrive in Tbilisi
The Georgian - Ukrainian business forum is set to start at Radisson Blu Iveria Tbilisi Hotel on July 18. Petro Poroshenko, President of Ukraine, who arrives in Georgia today, is to open the forum together with Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia. The Georgian-Ukrainian business forum is said to focus on deepening economic and trade relations between the two countries as well as further developing partnerships between the Georgian and Ukrainian business sectors.
The President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko will visit Georgia alongside his family members, the delegation of the Ukrainian government and Ukrainian business sector representatives. An official welcoming ceremony is to be held at the President palace tomorrow, July 18, followed by the two presidents meeting, with statements for the media set to be made afterwards.
During Poroshenko’s official visit the two presidents will visit the occupation line at Khurvaleti village. On July 19, The President of Ukraine will visit Adjara and Svaneti regions. Meetings with the Prime Minister of Georgia and the chair of the parliament are also planned.