Georgian Dance Group Injured in Accident
A bus carrying members of the Georgian dance group Lamprebi has been involved in an accident in Giresun, Turkey.
Vice Consul of Georgia, Manana Beriashvili, stated that 38 people were on the bus and were subsesquently taken to 4 different hospitals.
The news was confirmed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Georgia. The MFA released a statement which states that no human casualties have been reported.
“On July 16, a road accident took place near Giresun (120 km from Trabzon and 320 km from Sarpi). The children's dance group Lamprebi were on the bus. There are no casualties, 38 people were injured and were sent to 4 clinics around the region. General Consulate staff are present at the hospitals to check the health conditions of the children and are in constant contact with family members of the injured," the MFA stated.
Georgia’s Public Broadcaster says that only four injured remain at the hospital now. One of them is the driver, whose health condition is grave, the others have minor injuries.
The Ministry of Health of Turkey will provide full support to the Georgian citizens injured in the road accident. A phone conversation took place between the Minister of Health of Georgia Davit Sergeenko and his Turkish counterpart.
The Turkish Health Minister said his office is monitoring the process of treatment of the injured Georgian citizens.