New Train Link Between Batumi and Ureki
Press release.
A new train link has been set up between Batumi-Ureki. The Batumi-Ureki-Batumi route will be performoed twice a day, with a set ticket price of 4 GEL.
Sulkhan Glonti, Head of Depertment of Adjara Tourism, met with Dachi Tsaguria, Head of the Public Relations Department of Georgian Railway.
"I want to thank Georgian Railway on this very well thought out project that will serve tourists and local people alike. The new route provides a great opportunity to help people reach different destinations to and from Batumi, including the Botanical Garden, Kobuleti, Chakvi and now Ureki. This route will form part of the of the Batumi-Kobuleti-Ureki railroad, which is set to be even busier this summer season. We have the opportunity to offer passengers cheap, eco-friendly transportation during the summer season, "said Sulkhan Ghlont, Head of the Department of Adjara Tourism.
"With this new route, tourists will be able to visit the beautiful coastal line of Adjara by train. Passengers can find additional information about train schedules and prices online" said Dachi Tsaguria, Head of Public Relations of Georgian Railway