Lado Ataneli‘s Star Opened in front of the Tbilisi State Opera Theater
On July 7, famous Georgian baritone Lado Ataneli’s star was opened in front of the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theater. On the same day, he sang scenes from Verdi’s ‘La Forza Del Destino’ and Puccini’s ‘Tosca’ with his friends, prominent opera singers Iano Alibegashvili and Badri Maisuradze, who is also Artistic Director of Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theater. With nearly 40 operas to his credit, Lado Ataneli fitted well in Don Carlo and Scarpia’s costumes once again.
Named one of a heroic, round and velvety voice by the international press, Ataneli has been on stage for 28 years, having conquered the greatest opera stages in the world. Notably, he emerged from his student years with Alibegashvili, an outstanding soprano and one of Ataneli’s most inseparable partners. Via his foundation “Tanadgoma” (Support), Ataneli helps young talented singers and boosts their international careers.
“I am getting prepared very carefully, because my Georgia deserves the best performance from me,” the great Baritone said jovially before his show.
Of the scenic partnerships between Lado Ataneli and Badri Maisuradze, ‘Aida’ at the Berlin Deutsche Oper, ‘La Forza del Destino’ at the Hungarian State Opera House, ‘Un Ballo in Maschera’ at the Barcelona Liceu Opera are worth mentioning. “This evening an artist who has greatly contributed not only to the Georgian stage but also to the history of global art, got what he truly deserved,” said Maisuradze of the opening of Ataneli’s star.
With Alibegashvili, Lado Ataneli sang in ‘Un Ballo in Maschera’ at the opera theaters of Tbilisi, Hamburg and Vienna and in ‘Macbeth’ at the Berlin Deutsche Opera and Hungarian State Opera House. “We debuted in the art of opera together,” Alibegashvili said.
“I am very proud that my name will be fixed in a star in front of my beloved opera alongside such sparkling stars as Paata Burchuladze, my teacher Nodar Andghuladze, Tengiz Mushkudiani, and our prima donnas Tsisana Tatishvili and Medea Amiranashvili. This list will be continued,” Ataneli said.
Together with this wonderful trio, Armaz Darashvili, the winner of the Lado Ataneli contest, Yuri Aslanishvili, actor of the Opera choir, and the intern Giorgi Chelidze, participated. The Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theater choir and orchestra were conducted by maestro Zaza Azmaiparashvili.
Lado Ataneli’s debut at the Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theater took place in 1989, as Renato in Verdi’s ‘Un Ballo in Maschera’. He is the winner of the Grand Prix and First Prize at the International Francisco Vinas Competition in Barcelona, ‘I Cestelli’ Vocal Competition and 15th Belvedere International Vocal Contest. From 1996, he triumphantly emerged on the biggest opera stages of the world, including those in New York, London, Paris, Berlin, Vienna, Milan, Zurich, Geneva, Munich, Washington, and Tokyo. The Baritone is acknowledged as the best interpreter of the operas by Verdi, Puccini, Giordano, Leoncavallo, Mascagni and Massenet in the roles of Scarpia, Gerard, Tonio, Iago, Nabucco, Rigoletto, Barnaba and others. In 2003, EMI Classics recorded Ponchielli’s opera ‘La Giaconda’, in which Ataneli performed the most complicated part of Barnaba together with the great Placido Domingo on the disc. In 2005, his first solo album ‘Opera Arias’ was released, and a second in 2009, named ‘Baritone’s Arias’. Since 2010, the annual Vocalists’ Contest has been held, bearing Lado Ataneli’s name. In 2011, Ataneli was conferred the Shota Rustaveli State Premium and awarded a Gold Medal.
“Without exaggeration, he has conquered almost all the prestigious opera stages of the world,” Mikheil Giorgadze, Minister of Culture and Monument Protection said.
“I congratulate you all on having such a marvelous singer who has numerous times formed friendships between Georgia and the rest of the world,” Badri Maisuradze added.