National Food Agency Issues Examination Results of Georgian Spices
The National Food Agency (NFA) of Georgia has issued the results of an examination of Georgian spices, following the recent warning issued by the New York City Health Department informing that spices from Georgia may contain a high level of lead.
The NFA claims its specialists took 75 samples of spices from throughout the territory of Georgia, which it then sent to the Adjara Ministry of Agriculture laboratory research center. All 75 samples were examined, with violations revealed in four of the cases. Within the existing legislation, the level of lead in spices must not exceed 5 milligrams per kilogram. The higher level of lead was found in a number of Georgian spices from Georgian producers.
An excessive amount of lead was discovered in red pepper - 7,06 mg (producer Badri Jakhia); dry adjika -6, 38 mg (producer Elguja Jakhia), dry adjika 5.96 mg (producer Giga Sharangia), and suneli produced by Madona Todua – 5.60 mg.
“These products have been taken off the market and will be destroyed,” the National Food Agency stated. “The information on the research findings will be distributed to the Ministry of Health, Labor and Social affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of Economy, as well as being made available for the public.
The NFA will also disclose this information to the consulate of the Georgian Embassy in the US. “We are ready to fully cooperate with the New York City Department of Health,” the NFA stated.
The National Food Agency of Georgia states that it constantly carries out spot checks on its produce and monitores the microbiological index and toxic elements in all the products on the market, including spices. From 2015-2016, out of 36 samples examined, there was only one case found with an excessive amount of lead.
“We can state with full confidence that monitoring of the amount of lead in products as well as spices on the market is carried out regularly and according to the data, there are no large levels found. Georgian spices are exported to more than 30 countries, as well as to the EU market, without limitation.” Zurab Chekurashvili, head of National Food Agency said, as noted in the NFO announcement.
In addition, in order to defend the local market, there is a strict protocol in place for products imported from third world countries, carried out in conjunction with the Revenue Service of Georgia.