Georgia’s Economy Minister Meets with Government Officials in Turkey
Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, has been in discussion with Binali Yidirim, Prime Minister of Turkey, and Nihat Zeybekci, Minister of Economy of Turkey, as the Georgian Economy Minister participated in the 22nd World Petroleum Congress in Istanbul.
The forum includes over 5000 participants and more 150 of the largest companies from around the world.
The existing trade relations as well as new perspectives to further strengthen cooperation between the two countries was discussed during the meeting with the Prime Minister of Turkey, further highlighting the successful collaboration in the political, trade, economy and cultural sectors.
Giorgi Gakharia underlined the fact that Turkey continues to be an important trade partner for Georgia, which is one of the 10 trade partners of our country.
As Georgia’s Minister of Economy noted, the cooperation between Georgia and Turkey is a clear example of how the two neighbouring countries can use each others economic potential in achieving wellbeing for its people.
The expansion of the Free Trade Agreement and liberalization of trade of goods and services were also discussed during the meeting with Binali Yidirim, as were the opportunities for growth of export and import, also attended by Nihat Zeybekci, Minster of Economy of the country.
Giorgi Gakharia noted the importance of the Joint Economic Trade Committee (JETCO), which was signed during the official visit of the Prime Minister of Turkey to Georgia in May 2017. This is seen as an important step towards developing the two countries economic cooperation.