Georgian Soldiers Participate in Sea Breeze 2017 Exercise
The Ministry of Defense of Georgia (MoD) reports that the Second Infantry Brigade of Georgia’s Armed Forces has left for Ukraine to take part in the international military exercise - Sea Breeze 2017.
The exercise started on July 10 and will be concluded on July 23. Representatives of the Coast Guard Department of the Border Police of Georgia are also participating in the training.
The exercise is organized by the United States 6th Navy Command and Ukrainian Naval Forces in Odessa region's maritime waters.
Sea Breeze 2017 is an annual recurring multinational exercise that will focus on a variety of warfare areas to include maritime interdiction operations, air defense, anti-submarine warfare, damage control tactics, search and rescue, and amphibious warfare.
The exercise is designed to enhance flexibility and interoperability, strengthen combined response capabilities, and demonstrate resolve among allied and partner nation forces to ensure stability in the Black Sea region.
United States Naval Forces web page reports that this year’s participating nations include: Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, France, Georgia, Greece, Italy, Lithuania, Moldova, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine, the United Kingdom, and the United States.