Students Support Social Entrepreneurship
Students for Support of Social Entrepreneurship, a student competition, initiated by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) since 2012.
This year the competition covered the whole of Georgia, and more than 100 students from the universities of Kutaisi, Telavi, Akhaltsikhe and Tbilisi participated in the competition.
The competition aims at promoting the concept of social entrepreneurship in young people.
The students were not given an easy task. They had to create a marketing plan for four social enterprises in Georgia. The grant received from CSRDG, which was 1500 Gel, should have been used for the implementation of this plan.
Salome Tsikvadze, student and participant of the competition says that she decided to participate in the competition because it is a very good opportunity to present and develop one’s skills.
“This project has offered us great experience. The most exciting thing is when you see the result of your work,” she added.
Four companies were involved in the project: Ethno Design, Arabian Arthouse, Mustherpian Center Open Studio and Pareshavangi.
The advisors - Tako Rodonaia (Geocell), Akaki Gogichaishvili (Rustavi 2), Ekaterine Jojua (Administration of the Government of Georgia), Eldar Pirmisashvili (Peritus Group) were on hand to help the students with their work.
Nino Arabuli, founder of the company Arabian Arthouse, says that participation in the project was of great importance for her enterprise.
“This competition has brought our company economic benefits: new products were created, awareness of marketing and PR campaigns increased, we have held many exhibitions and acquired long-term partners and many friends,” she claimed.
The competition is being held within the framework of the 3 year project -Social Entrepreneurship-Innovative Approach for Economic and Social Change, which will continue until 31.01.2019.
Head of Social Entrepreneurship Youth Program Goga Chitishvili says that the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia had always been trying to promote development and the strengthening of the society for the 22 years of its existence.
“This project, which is supported by social enterprises, has been going on since 2012 and today we believe that involvement of supporters, partners and youth has exceeded all expectations,” he added.
Supporters of the event are: Poti Sea Port, chain of shops Lutecia, Dry Fruit Production Georgian Company - Kareli Fruit, Company Sarajishvili and QinQi - Kink design.
The Musical band "Mixer" and social enterprise "Mustrapia" provided music for the event.
Media partners of the event are: Program -Business Dila; News agency; Tabula; Liberal and Georgia Today.