See, Discover, Respond: Tendence 2017 in Messe Frankfurt
See new products earlier, Discover new knowledge earlier, Respond to the future earlier- these are the main reasons Tendence 2017, Frankfurt, is so popular and distinguished.
Messe Frankfurt is the world’s largest trade fair, congress and event organizer with its own exhibition grounds. With some 2,400 employees at 30 locations, the company generates annual sales of over EUR 640 million. A comprehensive range of services, both online and onsite, ensures that customers worldwide enjoy consistent high quality and flexibility when organizing, planning and running their events.
The four–day event, which took place from 24-27 June, attracted 54 nations to present their companies and collections, all of whom saw they and their companies’ percentage increase on last year at Germany’s most international order venue. The wide-ranging product portfolio covers the fields of home furnishing, gifts, jewelry, fashion, accessories, tableware, home textiles, seasonal designs, crafts and outdoor living. Visitors gathered to find the latest trends and enjoy a vibrant atmosphere throughout the three days.
If you ever wanted to see all seasonal decorations, designs and daily necessities in one time and place – this kind of exhibition is perfect for you. The extensive range of products is aimed at the retail trade and includes a supplementary section for bulk buyers. To attract more consumers, companies really need to have competitive retail trade, a good environment, attendance at high-profile events, a large territory and so on- all of which can be found at Messe Frankfurt.
“Our strategy for Tendence is bearing fruit. With 1,125 exhibitors, the fair has grown by over 20 percent compared to last year. Our primary objective with the new tendence is to offer visitors innovative solutions for a competitive future,” says Detlef Braun, member of the executive Board of Messe Frankfurt.
Every year this exhibition is distinguished from previous years. The main novelty of this year was new themes, especially in arts and crafts: both traditional and modern, with new quality and local material.
One of the most unusual combinations in art presented at the exhibition was the Poland-Korea combination, both of which have faculties in their countries and teach students how to think, draw and learn in academic training. Poland is a leader in ceramics, with students learning three types of work: ceramic design, glass design and compact design. The same happens in Korea.
“We approach the real markets. starting with an online search, contacting galleries, exhibitions and so on. We have a catalogue in which we describe what the academy does. In Germany, I met Korean artists and really liked their new material, new technology- that’s why we stand here together,” says the representative of Poland ceramics, Karolina Bednorz.
One of the most interesting projects presented in handmade art was initiated from the Dutch government; a project for marketing Asian and African countries. The organization chose three main countries (Cambodia, Laos and Myanmar) where they teach native people European style trends, art, craft and so on. Traditional art in Myanmar is a kind of glass made of horse hair (traditional skill) from outside combined with golden leafing and added to soft bamboo. Natives do the work then the organization helps them to export it. “If I have really good feedback, we’ll get a 4-year contract with these countries,” says the representative. In Laos, indigo plants with different shades are used in the making of cushions and scarfs made from their culture and to European taste. In Cambodia, we see cotton, looms and so on. The main purpose of this project is to help these countries do a better job, export beyond their current local tourist markets and help in management. It’s not only about relying on export but the real priority is encouraging the local market.
Indian tradition in modern crafts was also represented at Tendence 2017. Cages, baskets, boxes and ornamental art patterns were distinguished, all handmade by experienced workmen using wire. Coloring happens by blowing up a balloon and spraying the outside. Everything is handmade, designed in a traditional way. Vases appear in Indian tradition too, also handmade, just as it was 200 years ago- made using a soft hammer, piece by piece.
If something is valuable, people spend money on it, says design professor Hansjerg Maier-Aichen.
Creative ideas have to be combined. With these ideas comes art using lights. The manufacturer, who now lives in Germany, first worked on ceramics, sculpture and now on lights and shadow. “I don’t think it’s a design- it’s a sculpture which glows with 6w LED lights,” says the owner. The lights are in stones and are specially found then bought to Spain because of their material and color. Clay is colored with the stone colors and the stones put on the sculpture with many holes. These holes are handmade, which is the main wow-factor, because if it was done by machine it would be really easy. This whole structure is created when the stones are wet. One piece needs approximately 20 hours to complete.
In arts and craft, Scandinavian design was among the most distinguished, especially Swedish manufacture. The concept of reusable bags is really very popular nowadays because of a desire to protect the environment. The Hinza bag is a Swedish-made plastic bag and excellent for storage – a colorful, stylish alternative for keeping things organized at home, in the office, at the market and in the car. The Hinza bag provides easy access to your crafts, tools and toys and is perfect for shopping, hobbies and gardening jobs as it is sturdy and easy to clean. The bag is made of hardwearing polyethylene plastic and can be recycled 13 times. Bags are long-lasting, lack ornaments and are easily recognizable.
Aside from art and crafts were a variety of seasonal production on display. Even Christmas could be seen decorating the halls: lights, stars, decorations, toys, patterns, snow, and snow globes made up the most part of the Winter Season Hall. Of course, a summer green environment, gardens of flowers, trees and autumn leaves were also represented at the exhibiton.
Georgia’s second visit!
This year, the Georgian delegation was presented at Messe Frankfurt for the second time thanks to the Ministry of Culture and Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Irine Saganelidze (Deputy Head of Art and Educational Department at the Ministry): “Georgia participated in the international exhibition Tendence for the second time. Traditional Georgian craftsmanship is one of the main priority directions of our department and when we talk about development of the creative industry, it really implies creating and implementing artworks and souvenirs according to the modern standards. Last year, we represented only traditional Georgian Blue Tablecloth, from the workshop “Blue Tablecloth” with the help of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. We also presented a number of handmade objects with different techniques, for example: porcelain, glass, enamel and so on. This year, we paid attention to different types of accessories: various functional jewels and objects like notebooks, packaging for little jewels and other accessories. All the Georgian objects were handmade and really attracted European attention.”
“The main purpose for us being here is to get Georgian handmade objects on the European market and to attract foreign interest,“ says Irina Saganelidze.
The presentation of Georgian products at Tendence was something new and interesting for European visitors, raising a lot of questions about the technology, the methodology, the tradition, the development, and so on.
Such exhibitions are oriented to deepening contacts, and Georgia is hoping that the four days will reflect well on traditional craftsmen’s work, income, development and so on.
“I want to thank the representatives of Messe Frankfurt in Georgia, for their help and efforts in our executing this project,” says Irina Saganelidze.
Tendence 2017 is over and plans are already underway for next year- make sure you don’t miss out!
Official Representative of Messe Frankfurt Exhibition GmbH in Georgia and Armenia
Deutsche Wirtschaftsvereinigung (DWV)