Tbilisi Heat - Advice from the NCDC
The National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC) has issued recommendations for the summer season, as temperatures soar in all parts of Georgia, including the capital Tbilisi.
The recommendations state that the ideal room temperature should not exceed 32 degrees during the day time and 24 degrees by night, especially relating to children and the elderly, and people with chronic diseases.
The National Center for Disease Control and Public Health also recommends to avoid being outside during the hottest part of the day. Wearing hats and light materials as well as sunglasses were also among the recommendations given by NCDC as was consuming large amounts of water, avoiding alcohol, sweet drinks and caffeine as well as products high in protein.
In case you have any chronic illness and are taking several medicaments simultaneously, NCDC recommends consulting your doctor regarding their dosage. If you’re experiencing dizziness, weakness, thirst, headache, following the NCDC guidelines it is recommended to ensure you are in a cool place and check your body temperature, drink water or natural fruit juice.
Drinking liquids with electrolytes can help if you feel ill, such as spasm and/or pain in the muscles and stomach and if the symptoms continue for more than one hour you should call the doctor immediately. Alternatively, an ambulance should be called if any person, or your family member experiences convulsions, is dehydrated or faints.