Georgian Railway Releases Statement over Travel Fees
Georgian Railway has released a statement regarding a planned increase of ticket prices.
The statement says that starting July 1, Georgian railway will carry out an adjustment of ticket prices of both the business class and first class train running in the Tbilisi-Batumi direction. However it says that adjustment of ticket prices will not affect second class tickets.
“The price of a trip in second class will remain the same. As in the previous tourist season, the price will be 24 lari, and beyond the tourist season - 18 Lari. In Georgia, railway passenger transportation is subsidized and subsidizing of money resources is carried out,” the statement reads.
Georgian Railways says that the train consists of 400 seats, from which, the seats for the passengers in first class will increase by 10 percent and in business class – 2 percent.
“88 percent of passengers will travel according to the tariffs established in previous years. The Georgian railway wishes happy journey!” the statement reads.