Irakli Kovzanadze: The NBG Has Qualified Management
Chairman of the Budget and Finance Committee, Irakli Kovzanadze readily claimed that the NBG “has qualified management,” during the discussion of the 2016 annual report of the NBG at a parliamentary session.
“The report is presented in a very interesting way and, compared with past years, many issues have been analyzed more deeply and broadly,” he noted, recognizing that 2016 was a difficult year for the Georgian economy and financial sector.
“The presented report includes analyses and evaluations of different working aspects of the NBG in 2016, concentrated on the monetary and foreign exchange policy. World economic trends and their impact on the Georgian economy, including exogenous factors which affected the functioning of the banking sector, have been presented in a very professional way”.
He added that, through the leadership of Koba Gvenetadze, the NBG has qualified management, and has seen numerous positive aspects and innovations in banking activities. “There is a desire for improvement and a strong sense of responsibility which impacts positively on the steadiness of the banking sector and supports our country’s economy, too,” Kovzanadze said, before appealing to his colleagues to approve the 2016 annual NBG report.