Ex-Speaker of Georgian Parliament Establishes Political Party
Former Speaker of Georgian parliament and ex-leader of the opposition Republican Party, Davit Usupashvili, has founded a new party - the Movement for Building.
The presentation of the party was held on Friday by a part of the initiative group members and Usupashvili himself. The new centrist political movement consists of specialists of different fields, public servants, politicians, businessmen and youths.
Usupashvili said that the Movement for Building will be a centrist political force, based on co-participation, which will introduce a new era and new thinking into the Georgian political arena.
At the presentation, Usupashvili said that the party will participate in the 2017 local elections. The formation of the party will be completed by spring 2018, and it will participate in the 2020 parliamentary elections as well.
Usupashvili added that the party’s founding principle and slogan will be “What’s good, we will maintain, what’s bad we will change, what we lack, we will create.”
Revaz Shavishvili and Kakha Shartava, former members of the National Forum Party, and Vakhtang Khmaladze and Tengiz Shergelashvili, former Republican Party member, have joined the Movement for Building.
Usupashvili led the Republican Party in 2005-2013 and served as the parliament speaker in 2012-2016.