German Embassy Hosts Street Festival in Tbilisi
This year, officially declared 'Georgia-German Year', marks the 25th anniversary of Georgia-German Development Cooperation. In celebration, the German Embassy in Georgia is organizing a street festival on June 17 at the newly renovated Aghmashenebeli Avenue pedestrian zone in Tbilisi.
The event will last from 1 pm to 10 pm, and the guests will participate in an exciting program with live music, talk shows, performances and various games. Participating organizations will have allocated stands where attendees will be able to learn about their work. There are special children's activities planned, including the creation of handmade items and games with prizes.
Visitors will be able to taste German dishes, as well as beer and non-alcoholic beverages at reasonable prices.
Since 1992, the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany has allocated 820 million Euros in aid for Georgia. In addition, Georgia has benefited from regional cooperation programs for the South Caucasus (273 million Euros for Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia since 2010). Germany aids Georgia in the power, private sector promotion, vocational education, environmental protection and water supply sectors. Furthermore, the two countries are cooperating on judicial reform, utility development and public finance management.
These programs are mainly implemented through large state organizations such as the German International Cooperation Society and the German Reconstruction Credit Bank, which work with Georgian partner organizations.
In late August, Berlin will host governmental consultations on developmental cooperation between Georgia and Germany.