UNM Offers Rustavi 2 TV Anchor Mayoral Candidacy
Opposition party the United National Movement (UNM) has offered opposition-minded Rustavi 2 TV anchor, Zaal Udumashvili, the opportunity to represent them in the mayoral election. Udumashvili has confirmed that he received the offer from UNM, but he has not yet made up his mind.
He made the statement at Tbilisi International Airport on Wednesday, after a trip to Ukraine and a meeting with former President Mikheil Saakashvili and other National Movement leaders who are in exile there.
“I think I will declare my decision in the coming days,” Udumashvili added.
According to unofficial information, UNM’s second mayoral candidate might be one of their leaders, Nika Melia.
European Georgia already have an official candidate for the post – Elene Khoshtaria. So far she is the only official candidate from any party.
The independent candidate of Tbilisi City Council and environmentalist, Alexander Elisashvili, may also run, but he has yet to confirm. Some time ago Elisashvili confirmed that he had consulted with the Republicans and Free Democrats non-parliamentary opposition parties about the coming mayoral elections.
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party will likely nominate second Vice-Premier and Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze, saying he is the best from their team for the post.
Georgia’s Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze is sure no opposition candidate can win the Mayor’s elections. He is confident that GD candidate will win the race and become mayor of the capital.
Parliamentary majority leader, Archil Talakvadze says GD has chosen Kaladze but the final decision will be made after their political council meeting. “Our decision will be declared by the prime minister. As for Kakha Kaladze, he is our team's forward,” Takalvadze said.
The local elections will be held this autumn, most likely in October.