Georgia to Have New 5 Gel Banknotes from September
After releasing updated 20, 50 and 100 GEL banknotes, the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) is going to release new 5 GEL banknotes in September. The information was released by the NBG Head Koba Gvenetadze at Wednesday’s press conference.
"The process of upgrading lari banknotes is still in progress[…]The upgraded 5 lari banknotes will be issued from the 1st of September 2017 and will be in circulation with the banknotes of the previous issues,” he said.
Gvenetadze added that original lari banknote themes have been preserved on upgraded banknotes. The front side features Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University building as well as a portrait of Ivane Javakhishvili nn improved relief quality and volume.
The rear features Niko Pirosmani’s paintings “A Fisherman in a Red Shirt” and “Threshing”, as well as Georgia's coat of arms.
The updated 5 lari banknote is protected with modern technological security features that at the same time, are easily intelligible to users. The banknotes will have improved features for the visually impaired. The NBG Head also added that the new banknotes are made with special materials and security mechanisms to help them stand up to contamination and natural wear-and-tear.
The designer of new 5 GEL banknotes is Bacha Malazonia.
The NBG says they will update 10 GEL banknotes in the future.