Polish President: NATO & and EU Should Welcome New Members like Georgia
President of Poland Andrzej Duda said that the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and the European Union (EU) should welcome new members that have strongly decided to be part of this community like Georgia at a joint press-conference with his Georgian counterpart, Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The Polish President and his wife arrived in Tbilisi on May 30 on a three-day visit.
Andrzej Duda thanked Margvelashvili for Georgia’s strong partnership with NATO, remarking he appreciates Georgia’s contribution to the Afghanistan mission.
“Georgia has demonstrated the firm decision for many times. It is clear in everything and everybody knows this. I personally greatly appreciate this. Be sure my support will be constant towards Georgia, concerning NATO and EU integration,” he added.
He also expressed his respect towards the Georgian nation and government, adding that being granted visa-free travel into the EU has further integrated Georgia and Europe.
“Due to visa-free travel with the EU, you have got closer to the European society of which I always thought Georgia was a member. Now, your people have been provided with physical possibility of it. The profit will lead to further development,” Andrzej Duda said.
Georgian President thanked his counterpart for his visit and affirmed the importance of support of Poland, the Baltic countries and other Central and Eastern European states as Georgia fights Russian annexation of its territories.
He added that it is necessary to implement anti-annexation policy and involve Georgia’s allies into it.
Margvelashvili said that Georgia and Poland have increasing cooperation in many fields, including trade and tourism.
“I am sure that the visit of the President of Poland to Georgia will give a new impulse to deepening these bilateral relations,” he said.
Furthermore, the two presidents signed a declaration on Polish-Georgian cooperation. The declaration envisages the need to embrace Georgia with an individual program of rapprochement with the EU, taking into account the country's advanced relations with the organization.
Andrzej Duda also met the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Cooperation in trade, economy, transport, tourism, education and culture, as well as the need for increasing investment and holding joint business forum were discussed by the officials.
The Polish president confirmed the unconditional support of Poland for Georgia's sovereignty and its territorial integrity.