Communications and technology company Beeline is now to be led by Andrzej Malinowski.
Malinowski is to replace Giorgi Tkeshelashvili, who started working for Beeline in 2006 and went on to hold a number of leading positions there.
“Over the years, Tkeshelashvili contributed immensely to the progress and development of the company. The whole Beeline team thanks him for this contribution and wishes him success in his future work,” the company announced.
Andrzej Malinowski is of Polish descent and boasts more than 17 years’ experience within leading FMCG, online trader and e-commerce businesses.
“Malinowski has a sound track record in start-up, development and management of e-commerce businesses in the CIS and globally, including mobile apps design and implementation,” Beeline announced.
Beeline is in the process of transforming from a traditional telecommunications company to a digital service provider. This transformation includes technological, structural and other important changes within the company which will allow Beeline to become the number one digital service provider on the Georgian market and offer innovative, individually tailored services to its subscribers.
“We are confident that Andrzej’s experience will considerably contribute to successfully achieving this goal,” Beeline representatives said.