26 Years of Georgian Independance
May 26 is the most important day in the history of Georgia's Independence. On this day the country celebrates its anniversary of independence from the Soviet Union.
This year Georgians celebrate 26 years of independence. In connection to this day, festive events will be held throughout the whole country.
Furthermore, today Georgia’s Independence Day coincides with 850 years since the birth of the Georgian poet Shota Rustaveli, who wrote the iconic poem - The Knight in the Panther’s Skin. Therefore, the slogan of this year’s Independence Day is - I come from the country of Rustaveli.
Celebrations started in Tbilisi from this morning. Georgia’s President, Prime Minister, Minister of Defense, and almost all Georgia’s high-ranking figures, diplomatic corps and foreign guests gathered at Freedom Square in central Tbilisi to attend a celebratory ceremony and to mark Independence Day with the  Georgian people.
Today Rustaveli Avenue and Freedom Square are closed to traffic and various stalls have been arranged there by the ministries; which invite citizens to join in with traditional celebrations.
Several concerts and entertainment activities are already underway in the center of the capital, suitable for the whole family. Special playgrounds and events have been arranged for children as well.
Exhibitions and the sale of products manufactured by around 80 Georgian entrepreneurs and companies will also be on display.
A fundraising auction of paintings by Georgian artists to support the Solidarity Fund of Georgia will start at 17:00, as well as the selling of accessories decorated with scenes from the Knight in the Panther's Skin. All income will be transferred to the Cancer Foundation.
Celebrations in Tbilisi will be concluded by a gala concert at Rose Square at 21:00.
Festivities will be held in all self-governing cities of Georgia as well.
After the collapse of the Russian Empire, Georgia declared itself an independent state under German and British protection, on May 26, 1918 following Russia’s collapse one year earlier in 1917.
However, its independence was lost in 1921 after the country was invaded by the Bolshevik Red Army.
Georgia once again declared independence in 1991 after the collapse of the Soviet Union.