Accor Group Opens IBIS Hotel in Tbilisi
A 3-star Hotel - Ibis Styles Tbilisi Center - from the Accor Group, the world’s leading hotel operator and a market leader in Europe opened on Galaktion Tabidze Street, in the center of Tbilisi this Wednesday.
Featuring 119 rooms, with 101 standard rooms including 71 standard double and 30 standard twin rooms, 7 superior rooms and 11 suite rooms, the Ibis Styles Tbilisi offers a homey atmosphere. Each room has a large bed, comfortable bedding with tea and coffee making facilities.
The hotel has a terrace bar called City Roof on the fifth floor with panoramic views of the city that offers Asian cuisine to its guests. All the hotel’s rooms are equipped with free Wi-Fi. As the world’s leading hotel operator, the Accor Hotels Group claims to be united “by a shared passion for hospitality and driven by a shared promise to make everyone feel welcome” with all their brands either luxury or economy combining excellent service and a multicultural, respectful approach in 95 countries around the world.
Ibis Styles Tbilisi Center shares the same concept as other Ibis Style hotels, offering an all-inclusive package, with breakfast and internet access included in its room rates. Situated in the center of the cities in close proximity to historic sites, business districts, entertainment and shopping centers; each Ibis Styles hotel tends to have a unique character reflecting a colorful and energetic spirit.
“This unique product, the first 3 star international hotel in Tbilisi, I’ve no doubt will help Georgia and Tbilisi to become even stronger on the international tourism market. This is our second project in Tbilisi after the Mercure Hotel which was opened in less than 10 months from start to finish -somewhat of a miracle. Now we have two hotels, and we can confirm there are set to be more, as we have projects planned in Ortachala, Chavchavadze and Agmashenebli. Hopefully within the in the next couple of years we will be one of the main hotel providers in Tbilisi. We’re also looking into Bakuriani, Kutaisi, and Kakheti, to expand and help the Georgian hospitality industry,” Alexis Delaroff, Chief Operating Officer for Accor Hotels, Russia and CIS said at the opening, after he expressed his gratitude to the Maqro Construction Company, in charge of construction for the Ibis style Tbilisi center hotel.
Maqro Construction is considered one of the largest investors in Georgia, from 2013, with projects like Green Budapest, Green Diamond, and the international 4 Star Mercure Tbilisi Hotel among the projects they’ve launched in Georgia. “We’re opening a very important hotel today, at the heart of the city of Tbilisi. It creates additional job opportunities and given its success, it will serve as an example for other investors and companies on how to realize a new top quality project in a limited period of time,” Davit Narmania, Tbilisi Mayor pointed out in his speech, attending the opening event alongside Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Chogovadze, Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration, Levent Gumrukcu, Ambassador of Turkey to Georgia.
“There’s no question this project will be successful in Georgia. The Georgian government has a very clear vision on its tourism development and according to the latest figures from the first four months of 2017, this year the number of tourists is expected to be higher than in 2016,” Giorgi Chogovadze stated.
“It’s a great pleasure for me to be here at this opening. It fills me with a great deal of pride to witness another Turkish investment - of Maqro Construction. I’m very impressed by their professionalism and fast work, I wish them all the best, and I thank them for their commitment to Georgia’s future. Georgia has had an incredible increase in tourism, and of course it needs high quality hotels in Tbilisi in particular, and I’m sure this hotel will definitely contribute to Georgia’s tourism,” Levent Gumrukcu, Ambassador of Turkey to Georgia noted, adding that as Georgia and Turkey are celebrating their 25th year of diplomatic relations this week, seeing this new building as a manifestation of Turkish Georgian friendship, as well as the Turkish private sector’s and government’s commitment to Georgia’s development is a great pleasure and fills us with pride.