Georgia Saddened by Manchester Arena Blast
Georgian leaders and officials have expressed deep concern over the Monday night terror attack at Manchester Arena, that left at least 22 dead and nearly 60 injured.
Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili extended his condolences to the families of the deceased.
"On behalf of the Government and the people of Georgia, I offer my sincere condolences to the Government of Great Britain and to the English people. We wholeheartedly share your sorrow in this challenging time.
I believe that the civilized world will launch even more vigorous efforts against terrorism and as a united force we will achieve peace across the world," the PM stated.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili also condemned the blast in his Twitter post.
BBC reports that the blast happened at 22:35 BST on Monday at the end of a pop concert by the US singer Ariana Grande.
The explosion occurred shortly after the singer left the stage at the arena - the city's largest indoor venue with a concert capacity of around 21,000.
Greater Manchester Police said the lone male attacker, who died in the blast, was carrying an improvised explosive device which he detonated.
Home Secretary Amber Rudd said it was "a barbaric attack, deliberately targeting some of the most vulnerable".
The prime minister is to chair a meeting of the government's emergency Cobra committee.
The blast occurred close to the entrance to Victoria train and tram station has been closed and all trains cancelled.