Kutaisi University City Construction to Be Launched in Summer
The Kutaisi Mayor’s Office has announced that the construction of Kutaisi University City will start this summer.
Kutaisi Mayor Shota Murghulia said the first step is to approve the development plan.
He noted that along with other projects, the recreational zone would be made on the ground, for which the forest needs to be arranged.
Kutaisi University City will be completely financed by the Cartu Foundation, a charity fund established and financed by Bidzina Ivanishvili, a Georgian tycoon and former Prime Minister and founder of the ruling Georgian Dream party.
The Cartu Foundation has allocated 1 billion for the project.
The complex will be a typical university-type campus with several university buildings, accommodations, and other learning facilities all in one place -  the first of its kind in Georgia.
University City will be spread over 140 Hectares of land in the outskirts of Kutaisi, West Georgia, in the middle of a forest surrounded by a lake. The facility will be able to cater for 60,000 students.
It will take several years to completely build the university complex but the first round of students are expected to receive their education at University City in late 2019.
The project was initially announced in September 2016 by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, and it envisions the creation of a regional education and research hub by building the largest, modern university complex not only in Georgia, but the whole Caucasus region.