Legendary Band Aerosmith to Perform at Black Sea Arena
Aerosmith - the legendary American Rock Band are set to perform at Batumi's Black Sea Arena on May 20, as part of the band’s last ever European tour Aero-vederci Baby.
Ani Kavlelishvili, Director of the Black Sea Arena says it was extremely important for Georgia to be among the countries where the legendary musicians would perform, as it was announced to be the band's last ever tour. Ani told Georgia Today in a statement, "The concert at the Black Sea Arena, Shekvetili, will be the second within Aerosmith’s tour program, the band will be arriving in Batumi and performing to over 10,000 people on the Black Sea Arena stage during the concert"
Kavlelishvili also told us that negotiations with the band’s manager started almost a year ago.
The upcoming event runs alongside the Check in Georgia project, which aims at increasing tourism flow to the country and assisting local business development in all of Georgia's regions.
As the Black Sea Arena Director stated, more than 10,000 tickets were sold within 3 hours, with fans from Armenia, Ukraine, Turkey, Russia and Azerbaijan amongst the thousands that bought tickets, which, as Kavlelishvili also stated, shows a promising start for the summer season ahead, with numerous other Georgian projects and international performers at the Black Sea Arena planned for the summer, making it even more attractive for tourists to spend time by the black sea coast.