Winery Khareba Wins Gold Medal at Decanter Wine Awards
Red Dry Wine from the 2012 harvest by Winery Khareba won a gold medal at the Decanter Wine Awards this month.
Coming from the Kakheti region, the award-winning wine is made from a blend of Saperavi kept in oak barrels. The result is a dark pomegranate color and a fine fruity bouquet, rich, pleasant velvety aroma and full, fresh, and harmonious taste. While best served chilled, it is recommended as a perfect pairing to hot salads, meat dishes and fresh vegetables. You can find it in Winery Khareba shops for GEL 58.30.
The Decanter Wine Awards is among the world’s largest and most prestigious wine competitions, with numerous top international wine experts participating.
Nika Zautashvili, General Director of the Winery Khareba, says that winning the top prize in the category at the Decanter Wine Awards, as judged by world-renowned wine experts, is global recognition for Winery Khareba and opens many more opportunities.
“First of all, it gives us a special status and a chance for export growth. We plan to increase our export to strategic markets like China, Europe and Russia. We’re also very actively working on the US market,” Zautashvili says.
Producing high quality Georgian wines, Winery Khareba uses ancient methods as well as modern technologies in winemaking. The company owns 1000 hectares of land on which both Georgian and European wine species are cultivated.
Winery Khareba wines are produced in various regions of Georgia: Kakheti, Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi.