Natural Wines from the 8th Floor: Introducing Bina 37
One man, inspired by the growing popularity of natural wine, decided to give it a try himself- and the fact he lived in a flat on the eighth floor did nothing to discourage him! GEORGIA TODAY went to meet Zura Natroshvili, owner of Bina 37.
How did you come up with an idea of creating such a space?
The growing trend of focusing on natural wine making in Georgia changed my attitude towards wine consumption culture and led to the decision to try winemaking and become a part of exiting journey. Trial started two years ago, on the eighth floor of apartment building, with 4 tons of grape. As a result of mentioned harvest we’ve managed to process quite interesting sorts of wine and even introduced two types at the annual New Wine Festival under the Bina 37 brand. Number of positive feedbacks from the Festival encouraged me to move further and create a unique space on the 8th floor with extraordinary wine cellar, adapting the apartment and terrace to the alternative style. We have 43 Qvevri (wine amphora), more than 10 sorts of wine, indoor and outdoor space with capacity of 150 persons.
What is the typical first reaction of guests?
The first reaction is surprise followed by excitement. Usually they ask how an idea of having wine cellar on roof top was generated and implemented afterwards.
Tell us about your wine
Bina 37 wines are processed by ancient Georgian traditional winemaking method – fermentation in Qvevri. Process involves pressing the grapes and then pouring the juice, grape skins, stalks and pips into the Qvevri with proper temperature so that the wine can ferment for up to six months.
How do you pair food and wine Bina 37 offers?
Food and wine paring is kind of eating art, pleasure and satisfaction people can get by implementing simple rules into eating behavior.
Variety of Georgian wine and characteristics of delicious Georgian cuisine gives mass of capabilities to offer interesting combinations to satisfy different taste preferences. Just think what is the taste you like and we will recommend you the best match. What you like to drink always takes precedence over any recommendation that I might make, important is to keep flavors in balance: Rich or acidic, or more about tannins, mild or flavorful etc.
Who can visit Bina 37?
Bina 37 is open to anyone who loves natural wine, delicious food and a homey atmosphere to feel Georgian hospitality, right in the city center. We work every day from 12: 00 to 23.00.