Violation of exploitation rules of vehicles:5-20
Failure to comply with police / regulator's request: 15-35 points
Violation of safety rules while transporting children: 20 points.
According to Article 26, Paragraph 6 of the Law of Georgia on Road Traffic, transportation of children up to 12 years is in the front seat of the car is prohibited by motorbike or moped, or by a quadricycle which moves faster than 25 km/h. For children up to three years, transportation is allowed only in a special baby car seat or in the lap of a passenger in the back seat of the car who is 16 years or older. According to the Code of Administrative Offenses of Georgia, violation of child safety rules by means of transport will result in a fine of GEL 40.
Last week, Georgian Dream’s parlementarian, Archil Talakvadze, said that the government is considering ways of encouraging the most law-abiding drivers who do not violate road rules and who maintain their driving license at 100 points per year. The exact details of this initiative are not yet clear, but according to Talakvadze, one of the incentives being considered is discounted or preferential vehicle and life insurance.