Deputy Interior Minister: Russian Bikers Not Welcome in Georgia
TBILISI – Georgia’s Deputy Interior Minister, Shalva Khutsishvili, has commented on the planned visit of the Russian biker group the Night Wolves to Georgia in connection to the 72nd anniversary of the end of World War II.
“We assess the visit of the Russian bikers—Night Wolves—to Georgia on the May 9 holiday as undesirable,” Khutsishvili said. He explained that the performance announced by Russian bikers does not correspond to the 9 May holiday spirit and that their visit is unpopular with the majority of Georgians.
“We host everyone who respects law. They will have no problems in terms of travelling and resting in Georgia as in any other civilized country. As for the Night Wolves and their visit and performance on May 9 in Georgia, we should consider that a similar event caused a people’s protest last year,” Khutsishvili said.
The Night Wolves' visit to Georgia was initiated by a pro-Kremlin Georgian non-governmental organization called Union of Russian and Georgian Youth, according to the Rezonansi newspaper. The initiative was followed by an outcry among Georgians. Moreover, Georgian citizens are gathering signatures on in order to prevent the Night Wolves’ visit to Georgia. “We demand that the State of Georgia clearly demonstrated that it protects our country's interests and dignity and will not allow this group to enter Georgia,” the statement on reads.
The United States and other countries have included Night Wolves in their travel bans against Russia. Moreover, it has been reported many times that Russian President Vladimir Putin calls Night Wolves his “brothers” and often rides with them.