Estonian FM Says Georgia Is Significant Partner of EU and Estonia
TBILISI - "Undoubtedly Georgia is a very important partner for Estonia as well as the EU," Estonian Foreign Minister Sven Mikser said at a press conference in Tbilisi, held after a meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze.
Mikser reaffirmed Estonia’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as the country’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. He also congratulated Georgia on visa liberalization. “It is a very important step on the Euro-integration path. It took serious efforts to prepare the country for establishment of visa-free travel. This is the next impetus and stimulus for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations,” he added.
The minister said that this year is very significant and special for Estonia, as the country assumes the presidency of the Council of the European Union starting from July 1. “The Eastern Partnership is on our agenda when being the EU head. The Eastern Partnership countries have different-level ambitions in terms of EU integration but Georgia is really a successful example, having a very ambitious goal to become an EU member,” Mikser said.
Georgian Foreign Minister Janelidze said that during the face-to-face meeting, the ministers discussed steps the Russian Federation has taken toward the annexation of the occupied regions of Georgia, the human rights situation in the occupied territories, and the difficulties the local population face as the result of wire fences built by Russia.
"Estonia is one of the supporters of the sovereignty and territorial integrity, European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of our country on an international arena. Estonia has definitely proven more than once its strong commitment and support for Georgia in this regard,” Janelidze said and thanked Sven Mikser for the political support and solidarity expressed by Estonia towards Georgia.
The Georgian FM added that the issues of Georgia’s European integration and the cooperation during the Estonian Presidency of the EU were one of the topics discussed at the meeting with his colleague. “During the Estonian Presidency, the fifth Eastern Partnership Summit will be held. We have discussed the Summit’s preparatory issues, which is an important event and determines future prospects for cooperation with the partner,” Janelidze said.
As part of his visit to Georgia, the Estonian Foreign Minister also held meetings with the president, prime minister and the speaker of the Georgian Parliament. During the meeting with the Georgian PM, Mikser and Kirikashvili discussed the details of the upcoming visit of Georgian PM to Estonia.
Special emphasis was placed on the successfully developing Georgia-Estonia bilateral cooperation in a variety of fields. The prime minister introduced Mikser with the Georgian government's four-point reform agenda. Kvirikashvili said that he welcomes sharing Estonia's experience in a number of directions, including e-governance and tax administration reform.
The parties commended growing trade dynamics and emphasized the need to further enhance the economic ties between the two countries.
Sven Mikser also visited the village of Khurvaleti, located at the Administrative boundary line with breakaway South Ossetia.